Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We at Newtum, (“Newtum”, “we”, “us”) respect your privacy and want you to understand how we collect, use, and share data about you. This Privacy Policy covers our data collection practices and describes your rights to access, correct, or restrict our use of your personal data.
Unless we link to a different policy or state otherwise, this Privacy Policy applies when you visit or use the Newtum website and / or mobile applications (the “App”, “Site”) or related services (the “Services” ).

1. General

1.1. This privacy policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the Rule 3 of The Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This privacy policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.
This privacy policy is a legally binding document between you and Newtum (both terms defined below). This privacy policy will be effective once you accept the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the "I Accept" tab or by use or the site or app by other means) and shall govern the relationship so created between you and Newtum for your use of the app/site. this document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of The Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices And Procedures And Sensitive Personal Data Of Information) Rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the privacy policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.
Please read this document carefully. By using the site, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this privacy policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this privacy policy, please do not use this site. You hereby provide your unconditional consent or agreements to Newtum as provided under Section 43A and Section 72A of Information Technology Act, 2000.

1.2. Newtum and its affiliated companies appreciate your interest in the services offered by Newtum. Your privacy is important to us and we want you to know what information, including your personal and other information, we collect about you and from you and how we use that information. Personal information may be specified as the information that includes names, addresses, e-mail IDs, telephone number, vehicle numbers, mode of payment, etc.
When someone visits our App our web-servers automatically gather information that allows the site to communicate with the visitor’s computer or device during the visit. We also collect information such as the number of visits to the site, which parts of the site visitors select, IP address (the internet address assigned to your computer from your Internet Service Provider), domain type, date and time of day. We use such information only for statistical purposes that help us design and administer the site.

1.3. This is the privacy policy for the Newtum application and site. This privacy policy provides information on the processing of your personal data as a result of being:-
1. One of our Student,
2. One of the institute / instructor
3. A visitor to the site and/or
4.A user of the App.

1.4. This Privacy Policy may be changed from time to time. It is your duty as a user of the site to be informed regarding the regular updates in this policy. This Privacy Policy was last changed on 28.05.2019

2. Data You Provide to Us

We may collect different data from or about you depending on how you use the Services. Below are some examples to help you better understand the data we collect. When you create an account and use the Services, including through a third-party platform, we collect any data you provide directly, including:

2.1. Account Data: To be able to use the Services (like enrolling in a course), you need to create a user account. When you create or update your account, we collect and store the data you provide, like your email address, password, gender, and date of birth. (“Account Data”) .

2.2. Profile Data: Our Site allows you to provide certain profile information like a photo, headline, website link, social media profiles, or other data. Your Profile Data will be publicly viewable by others.

2.3. Course Data: When you enroll in and take courses, we collect certain data including which courses, assignments and quizzes you’ve started and completed; your exchanges with instructors, teaching assistants, staff at the Institutes and other students;, answers to questions, and other items submitted to satisfy course requirements.
If you access or use our Services through a third-party platform or service, or click on any third-party links, the collection, use, and sharing of your data will also be subject to the privacy policies and other agreements of that third party.
The data listed above is stored by us and associated with your account.

3. How and what we collect using Automated Means

The Portal uses cookies or similar technology as required to collect certain other data that we require to provide You with improved Services. A cookie is a small text file that is sent to your internet browser/app so that we are able to recognise you when you return. We may use small graphic images known as ‘clear GIFs’ that work in conjunction with cookies to identify you and your use of the Portal. We may also use other technologies to store similar information within your web browser or app utilizing local shared objects or local storage, such as HTML 5 cookies, flash cookies and other web application software methods.
Using these technologies we can collect data on the use of the Portal such as which pages are visited, your interaction with information on the Site and the duration of your visit. The following types of cookies are installed in place to secure the required information,

Functional cookies – We store cookies that are essential in providing the functionalities of the Portal. For instance, the cookies remember your preferences, such as language and region, your preferred genre, which remain as your default settings when you revisit the Portal. However, should you wish to do so, you can choose to reject or block the cookies set by us by changing your settings, or even delete the saved cookies using various methods pertaining your device model.

Web analytics cookies – We may use third party cookies for web analysis. Such cookies allow us to analyse the usage of the Portal. This relies on aggregated statistical data that our authorised service providers provide Us and allows Us to understand the way you use the Portal. We may only provide such data to third parties if this is required by law.

Advertising cookies – We may use third party cookies for advertising purposes. We may use authorised service providers to serve advertising on the Portal and other sites on the internet. Such service providers may place cookies on your browser, and may collect information that helps them identify your device, such as IP-address, or other unique or device identifiers.
We do not retain a cookie longer than necessary. We use session cookies and permanent cookies: A session cookie can track usage such as the webpages you visit and what options you use. When you close the internet browser, the session is ended and the cookie is deleted.
A permanent cookie enables the Portal to recognize you at a subsequent visit. It remains on your system until you delete it.
Please note that most browsers automatically accept cookies so if you do not wish cookies to be used you may need to actively delete or block the cookies.
Note, however, that if you reject the use of cookies you will still be able to visit our Portal but some of the functions may not work correctly and you may no longer be able to use all the functionalities of the Portal.
Using the abovementioned types of cookies, we collect the following data:
System Data: Technical data about your computer or device, like your IP address, device type, operating system type and version, unique device identifiers, browser, browser language, domain and other systems data, and platform types (“System Data”).
Usage Data: We also gather basic usage statistics about the interactions you have with the Services, including but not limited to courses accessed, time spent on pages or the Service, pages visited, features used, your search queries, click data, date and time, and other data regarding your use of the Services (“Usage Data”).
Geographic Data: In order to enable us to provide location/country specific courses, we also gather approximate geographic location, including information like country, city, and geographic coordinates, calculated based on your IP address or GPS from your device (if enabled).
The data enlisted above is collected through the use of server log files and tracking technologies, as detailed below. It is stored by us and associated with your account.

4. Analytics
We use third-party browser and mobile analytics services like Google Analytics and similar services on the Services. These services use Data Collection Tools to help us analyse your use of the Services, starting from the information like the third-party website you arrive from, how often you visit, events within the Services, usage and performance data, and where the application was downloaded from. We use this data to improve the Services, better understand how the Services perform on different devices, and provide information that may be of interest to you.

5. Online Advertising
We use third-party advertising services like Facebook, Google’s ad services, and other ad networks and ad servers to deliver advertising about our Services on other websites and applications you may use. The ads may be based on things we know about you, like your Usage Data and System Data, and things that these ad service providers know about you based on their tracking data. The ads can be based on your recent activity or activity over time and across other sites and services, and may be tailored to your interests.
Depending on the types of advertising services we use, they may place cookies or other tracking technologies on your computer, phone, or other device to collect data about your use of our Services, and may access those tracking technologies in order to serve these tailored advertisements to you. To help deliver tailored advertising, we may provide these service providers with a hashed, anonymize version of your email address (in a non-human-readable form) and content that you share publicly on the Services.

6. What We Use Your Data For
We need your personal information to process your order, if you are a customer and to process the orders of the customers, if you are an Institute or an Instructor. However, a few uses of the information we seek and store has been mentioned hereinafter:-
Customer service and relationship management
When you contact our Customer Service Centre with a question or a complaint, we may ask you for certain information to identify yourself and to help us respond to your enquiry. We use any personal data supplied to improve our customer support services. We may also use personal data supplied as part of a transaction to improve customer service or respond to an enquiry related to a transaction.
To be able to respond appropriately to your question or complaint, we note details of your question or complaint in our customer database. We may also ask you for contact details in order to keep you informed about your question or complaint. We may also review your transaction history including time of the transaction, monetary amount spent, fuel quantity purchased and location of retail site to improve customer service.
Participation in promotions
We shall from time to time run schemes or promotions for our customers and other users. In all those events, we shall ask you to provide us with your personal data through a registration form, an advertisement, Portal in order to participate in the promotion. If you wish to participate, we may process the personal data provided by you in order to register or confirm your participation or even to determine whether you qualify for the promotion or not and to send you any benefits or prices.
Development and improvement of services
We regularly conduct market research with our customers. We use your personal information for quality assessments and to improve your customer experience.
Offers and other information
As our customer, user of the Portal, you may receive general offers and information from us. That other information for which we shall contact you:-
• Electronic newsletters with offers and general information;
• Discount coupons from us.
To be able to send you the offers and the information we would use your personal information as provided by you. You may receive your General Offers by regular mail, email, SMS, Portal (through push notifications), social media, coupons or any other digital channels used by you.
You can at any time stop receiving offers and information by opting out via the Portal settings. We will delete or render anonymous any of your personal data that has ever been stored by us. However, we shall continue to maintain a database of the users who have chosen to opt out along with their reasons for the same.
In order to be able to provide you our services in an impeccable manner, we shall need to understand and analyze your information and preferences. For the same we shall analyze the following:-
• Your purchase history;
This includes data regarding (i) specific Services you buy, (ii) the total amount of your purchases per transaction, (iii) the time and place of the purchases you make and (iv) the payment method you use, including payment methods embedded in the Portal.
• Your use of the Portal and e-mails you receive from us
This includes data regarding (i) the links you click on the Site, (ii) your location based on your IP-address, (iii) how you respond to or engage with e-mails sent by us, and (iv) how you use the Portal (including your location as obtained through our Portal if this is something that you have previously consented to and compare this against other users (if you have consented to collection of your location) or your payments made by using the Portal.
• Your participation in promotions
• Your responses to surveys
• Sites, App, coupons, social media, survey’s, promotions and other digital channels;

Technical and functional management of the Portal
When you visit or use the Portal, we process some technical information about you (such as your IP address, your location as obtained through our Portal. If this is something that you have previously consented to, to be able to provide you the functionalities of our entire services and to manage them. With this technical information we are able to manage the Portal, for example to resolve technical failures or to improve their reliability.
For the purposes defined above we process technical data such as the IP address, your location, details of the pages you have visited on the Portal, the web browser you use to surf, previous/subsequent sites that you have visited and the length of your visit/session.

Marketing and research
We perform research into market trends through statistical or other analysis. We use the results of such research to evaluate our current services and to adapt our marketing and services to new developments. The research results are only reported on an aggregate basis.

Security of your transactions
When you use the Portal, we ask you for certain information to identify yourself and we may collect certain transaction information, which shall not include your bank account details, your debit/credit card passwords or numbers, your ATM pins, or other bank related information. We may use the personal data you provide to prevent, detect and investigate fraud and to enforce our Terms and Conditions.
When you use the Portal to purchase the Services, you may be asked to provide personal details to complete the transaction, if so required. Additionally, for the purposes of completing the transaction the following data may be shared with authorized third party companies involved in completing the transaction/s: your IP address, device ID or unique identifier, for the purpose of device type, geo-location information, connection information and mobile network information.
We retain this information, as provided by you and related to the completed transactions and may add this information to your applicable account profile to be used for future transactions that you may make with Newtum.
Your personal bank account details and credit / debit card information, that is saved in your account is only accessible by you. We cannot and shall not have access to the same and cannot be held liable for any theft, misuse, cloning of such saved information regarding your bank account or credit/debit card, e-wallets, etc.

7. Who we share of Your Data with

Certain Data provided by you, is shared with the Instructors, Institute, other Students and other companies performing services for us, our present or future business partners, analytics providers, social media service providers and other advertising companies in order to promote our Services.
We may otherwise share your data incase the same is required for any legal compliance, or as part of a corporate restructuring.
We may share your data with third parties under the following circumstances or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy:
• Instructors & Institutes: Data provided to us may be with instructors or institutes, for courses you enroll in or request information about, with them, so they can provide you the same and eventually improve their courses for you and other students. This data may include information that you provide to us including but not limited to your city, country, browser language, operating system, device settings, the site that brought you to Us, and your activities on the Portal. Also, if so allowed, your shared content and profile data may be publicly viewable, including to other students and instructors.
• Service Providers, Contractors, and Agents: We share your data with third-party companies who perform services on our behalf, like payment processing, data analysis, marketing and advertising services (including retargeting advertising), email and hosting services, and customer services and support. These service providers may access your personal data and are required to use it solely as we direct, to provide our requested service.
• Improve Social Media Features: The social media features in the Services may allow the third-party social media provider to collect things like your IP address and which page of the Services you’re visiting, and to set a cookie to enable the feature. Your interactions with these features are governed by the third-party company’s privacy policy.
• Administer Promotions and Surveys: To administer, market, or sponsor promotions and surveys you choose to participate in, we may share your data as necessary in accordance with the rules of the promotion or survey or the applicable law.
• Advertising: Incase we choose to advertise on the Portal, your basic information may be shared with the advertisers.
• Security and Legal Compliance: For any legal compliance, we may disclose your data to third parties incase we believe that the disclosure is:
o Permitted or required by law;
o Requested as part of a judicial, governmental, or legal inquiry, order, or proceeding;
o Reasonably necessary as part of a valid warrant, or other legally valid request;
o Reasonably necessary to enforce our Terms of Use, Privacy Policy, and other legal agreements;
o Required to detect, prevent, or address fraud, abuse, misuse, potential violations of law (or rule or regulation), or security or technical issues; or
o Reasonably necessary in our discretion to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property, or safety of our users, employees, members of the public, or our Services and Us.
o We may also disclose data about you to our auditors and legal advisors in order to assess our disclosure obligations and rights under this Privacy Policy.
• Restructuring and / or sale: In order of a business transaction like a merger, acquisition, corporate divestiture, or dissolution (including bankruptcy), or a sale of all or some of its assets, we may share, disclose, or transfer all of your data to the successor organization during such transition or in contemplation of a transition.

8. Security

We use industry standard security measures to protect all the information entered into the Portal whether manually or automatically. Also, we take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of your personal data that we collect and store. These measures vary based on the type and sensitivity of the data. Unfortunately, however, no system can be 100% secure, and we cannot guarantee that communications between you and us, the Services, or any information provided to us in connection with the data we collect through the Services will be free from unauthorized access by third parties. Being an important part of the security system, it is your responsibility to protect your password. You should not share your password with any third party, and if you believe your password or account has been compromised, you should change it immediately using your dashboard.

9. Information received from minors

We recommend that parents and guardians to take an active role in their children’s online activities and interests. Our courses can be accessed from ages 3 and above, however the account for minors i.e. children below the age of 18, should be used under adult supervision. If we learn that we’ve collected personal data from a child under those ages, we will take reasonable steps to delete it.

10. Questions

Incase of any questions, concerns, or disputes regarding our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact our privacy team (including our designated personal information protection manager) at +918422996372. You can also send postal mail to us at address.